Motion Picture Sound Editors – CB
Dune, West Facet Story and Nightmare Alley had been among the many huge movie winners on the Movement Image Sound Editors’ 69th Golden Reel Awards, which had been handed out throughout a digital ceremony tonight. See the total checklist under. Denis Villeneuve’s Warner Bros epic Dune gained for Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Characteristic Results/Foley, Guillermo…
Dune, West Facet Story and Nightmare Alley had been among the many huge movie winners on the Movement Image Sound Editors’ 69th Golden Reel Awards, which had been handed out throughout a digital ceremony tonight. See the total checklist under.
Denis Villeneuve’s Warner Bros epic Dune gained for Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Characteristic Results/Foley, Guillermo del Toro’s noir remake Nightmare Alley picked up the trophy for
Characteristic Dialogue/ADR, and Steven Spielberg’s Warner Bros musical redo West Facet Story took the Characteristic Music prize.
Different function movie winners tonight included Disney’s Raya and the Final Dragon (Animation), Greenwich Leisure’s The Rescue (Documentary) and China’s Cliff Walkers (International Language).
Small-screen Golden Reel winners included HBO’s Succession, Netflix’s The Witcher and Love, Demise + Robots, Amazon’s The Underground Railroad, Disney+’s The Beatles Get Again, Paramount+’s Infinite and Hulu’s Solely Murders within the Constructing and Wu-Tang: An American Saga.
The Golden Reel Awards acknowledge excellent achievement in sound modifying over 17 classes spanning function movies, longform and shortform TV, animation, documentaries, video games and scholar work.
“These previous two years, our members led the way in which in growing distant options that stored them working,” MPSE President Mark Lanza mentioned in his opening handle. “We salute their ingenuity. MPSE has at all times stood for creativity and innovation.”
The night’s profession honorees actually aren’t strangers to one another. Two-time Oscar-winning filmmaker Ron Howard obtained the MPSE’s high honor, the Filmmaker Award, and the Profession Achievement Award was introduced Anthony “Stylish” Ciccolini III. Amongst his scores of credit, Ciccolini served as supervising sound editor on greater than a dozen of Howard’s movies, starting from Willow, Parenthood and Far and Away to Frost/Nixon, The Paper, The Da Vinci Code, Angels & Demons and Greatest Image Oscar nominee Apollo 13 and winner A Stunning Thoughts.
Ciccolini, whose TV credit embrace Intercourse and the Metropolis, The Nook and Dellaventura, obtained his award from Emmy-winning Barry supervising sound editor Rickley W. Dumm.
Presenters additionally included Squid Recreation creator Hwang Dong-hyuk, Ciccolini and previous MPSE Profession Achievement Award honorees Harry Cohen, John Roesch, Cece Corridor and Richard L. Anderson.
It will mark the second Academy Awards with no separate Oscar class for sound modifying, after the Academy of Movement Image Arts and Sciences mixed sound modifying and sound mixing right into a single Greatest Sound class in April 2020. The Trial of the Chicago 7, Soul, The Queen’s Gambit and The Mandalorian had been among the many high winners at final yr’s Golden Reels, however Sound of Steel gained Greatest Sound on the Oscars.
Listed here are the winners on the 69th Movement Image Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards:
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Animation Collection or Brief
Love, Demise + Robots: “Snow within the Desert”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North MPSE
Sound Designer: Craig Henighan MPSE
Foley Editor: Jeff Gross
Foley Artists: Alicia Stevens, Daybreak Lunsford
Music Editor: Jeff Charbonneau
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Restricted Collection or Anthology
The Underground Railroad: Chapter 9: “Indiana Winter”
Amazon Prime
Supervising Sound Editor: Onnalee Clean MPSE
Sound Designers: Jay Jennings, Harry Cohen MPSE
Sound Results Editor: Luke Gibleon
Dialogue Editors: Chris Kahwaty MPSE, Katy Wooden
ADR Editor: Bryan Parker MPSE
Foley Editors: Pietu Korhonen, Lars Halvorsen
Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi MPSE
Music Editor: John Finklea
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Non-Theatrical Animation
Arcane – League of Legends: “When These Partitions Come Tumbling Down”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Brad Beaumont MPSE, Eliot Connors MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Alexander Temple
Supervising ADR Editor: Shannon Beaumont
Foley Editor: Alexander Ephraim MPSE
Foley Artists: Dan O’ Connell, John Cucci MPSE
Music Editor: Alex Seaver
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Non-Theatrical Documentary
The Beatles Get Again: “Half 3”
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Martin Kwok
Sound Editors: Matt Stutter MPSE, Buster Flaws, Melanie Graham
Dialogue Editor: Emile De La Rey
Music Editors: Steve Gallagher MPSE, Tane Upjohn-Beatson
Foley Editor: Michael Donaldson
Foley Artist: Simon Riley
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Non-Theatrical Characteristic
Infinite
Paramount+
Supervising Sound Editors: Mandell Winter MPSE, David Esparza MPSE
Sound Designer: Hamilton Sterling
Sound Results Editor: Will Digby MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Micah Loken MPSE, Sang Kim
Foley Editor: Eryne Prine MPSE
Music Editor: Mark “Vordo” Wlodarkiewicz
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – ½ Hour – Comedy or Drama
Solely Murders within the Constructing: “The Boy From 6B”
Hulu
Supervising Sound Editor: Mathew Waters
Dialogue Editor: Danika Wikke MPSE
Sound Results Editor: Meredith Stacy
Music Editor: Micha Liberman
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Collection 1 Hour – Dialogue / ADR
Succession: “Secession”
HBO Max
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
ADR Editor: Angela Organ
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Collection 1 Hour – Results / Foley
The Witcher: “A Grain of Reality”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Collinge
Sound Designers: Rob Turner, Alyn Sclosa, Rob Prynne
Foley Editors: Adam Oakley, Rob Weatherall
Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Collection 1 Hour – Music
Wu Tang: An American Saga: “Shield Ya Neck”
Hulu
Music Editor: Sebastian Zuleta
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Characteristic Animation
Raya and the Final Dragon
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Mills
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff MPSE
Sound Designer: Nia Hansen
Sound Results Editors: Samson Neslund, David C. Hughes, Cameron Barker
Foley Editors: Chris Frazier, Steve Orlando
Foley Artists: John Roesch MPSE, Shelley Roden MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Jim Weidman
Music Editor: David Olson
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Characteristic Documentary
The Rescue
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editor: Deborah Wallach
Sound Results Editor: Roland Vajs, Mariusz Glabinski
Foley Artist: Nuno Bentro
Music Editor: Ben Smithers
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – International Language Characteristic
Cliff Walkers
Viki
Supervising Sound Editors: Yang Jiang MPSE, Zhao Nan MPSE
ADR Editor: Li Xinghui
Foley Artist: Han Junsheng
Sound Editors: Ann Scibelli, Xiao’ou Olivia Zhang MPSE, Iain Pattison, Alan Rankin
Sound Designer: Mark Stoeckinger
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Characteristic Dialogue / ADR
Nightmare Alley
Searchlight Footage
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jill Purdy MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Nelson Ferreira MPSE
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Characteristic Results / Foley
Dune
Warner Bros.
Supervising Sound Editors: Theo Inexperienced, Mark Mangini MPSE
Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead
Sound Results Editors: Phil Barrie, Lee Gilmore MPSE, Greg Ten Bosch MPSE, Robert Kellough MPSE, Piero Mura
Foley Editor: Christopher Bonis
Foley Artists: Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Characteristic Music
West Facet Story
twentieth Century Studios
Music Editors: Joe E. Rand, Ramiro Belgardt
Scoring Editor: David Channing
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Recreation Audio
Name of Obligation: Vanguard
Sledgehammer Video games
Audio Director: David Swenson MPSE
Audio Leads: Matthew Grimm, Ryan McSweeney, Michael Caisley, Eric Wedemeyer
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen MPSE, Nick Interlandi, Nick Martin
Supervising Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Adam Boyd MPSE, Hilary Lengthy
Supervising Music Editors: Ted Kocher, Anthony Caruso
Sound Designers: Kegan Chau, Fernando Labarthe, Sheridan Willard, Tyler Cannan, Michael Tornabene, Peter Wayne, Liam Underwood, Don Veca, Jeremiah Sypult, Andy Bayless, Darren Blondin, Nicholas D’Amato, Jacob Denny, Jacob Harley, Vadim Nuniyants, Timothy Schlie, Aaron Brown, Ian Mika, Tory Bader, Corina Bello, Darrell Tung, Jonathan Gosselin, Nick Tremblay, Mathieu Denis, Mikael Frithiof, Jon Persson, Braden Parkes, Erick Ocampo, Mike Maksim, Matt Corridor, Chris Diebold, Jeff Sawyer, Josh Moore, Igor Comes, Tim Gedemer MPSE, Klaus Shipman, Jim Schaefer, Rashaad Wiggins, Jonathan McCavish, Gavin Hislop, Michael Jones, Shawn Jimmerson, Lee Staples, Ryan Garigliano, Garrett Oshiro
Sound Editors: Daniel Petras, Jordan Ruhala, Matthew Schaff MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Robert Jackson, Maggie Wolf, Alvaro Vela, Serge J. Isaac, Stiv Schneider, Juliana Henao Mesa, David Worth
Music Editors: Scott Shoemaker, Tao-Ping Chen, Adam Kallibjian, Rob Goodson, Andrew Buresh
Foley Artist: Foley Walkers
Excellent Achievement in Sound Modifying – Pupil Movie (Verna Fields Award)
Construct Me Up
The Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty
Supervising Sound Editor: Wong Hui Grace
Filmmaker Award
Ron Howard
Profession Achievement Award
Anthony J. “Stylish” Ciccolini III