Steve Chuks

Steve Chuks born Akaelu Steven Ebuka is a Nigerian comedian and actor.

He is very famous for his comedy skits on social media.

He was born on 19th June 1998 in Lagos State .

He draws inspiration from great acts such as Genevieve Nnaji, RMD (Richard Mofe Damijo), and Eucharia Anunobi, hence the feminine character, Cleopatra, which he plays in his comedy videos.

Let’s delve into his biography below.144630530 1088274021644564 8035726938310596372 n

Real Name

He was born Akaelu Steven Ebuka but he goes by the stage name Steve Chuks.

 Age

He was born on 19th June 1998 in Lagos State Nigeria. He is 23 years old as of the year 2021.

Hometown

He hails from Anambra State in the south eastern part of Nigeria.

Early Life and Education

Chuks was born in Lagos, where he had his primary and secondary level education.

He attended Genesis Nursery and Primary School and moved on to the  Unique Height Secondary School, obtaining his basic education certificates.

When he was 10 years old, in the year 2008, Chuks lost his Dad. His mother took up the challenge and saw him through school together with his siblings.

READ ALSO:  Nonso Diobi Biography: Full Name, Age, Parents, Hometown, Wife, Net-Worth, Career, Awards, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter

He is a graduate of the University of Lagos where he earned a degree in Theatre Arts.

Career

He began his career as a vlogger in the year 2013 with a Youtube channel and a blog, stevechuksshow.com.

He was able to garner some attention that compelled him to start his own show called, The Steve Chuks show.

On the show, Chuks would normally  give opinions on various personal issues and life tips.

He moved to Instagram in the year 2016, where he started doing his comedy skits. In the year 2018, he directed a stage play titled “I be man” which talks about toxic manliness.

His  comedy skits are centered around  a hilarious female character, Cleopatra, and how she handles various life scenarios.Steve Chuks

Steve gets his costumes from his sisters and mum. In an interview with The Punch Newspaper, he revealed that his family is supportive of his character even as he acts like a woman.

The “Madam Gold” character was inspired by Steve Chuks’ grandmother who taught him some Igbo traits when he had to go live with her for a year after his father died.

Instagram, Twitter and Facebook

He goes by the handle @stevechuks_ on Instagram, @SteveChuks_ on Twitter and Steve Chuks on Facebook

Related posts