Critics Choice Awards 2022 Winners List (Updating Live)

Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer will host because the Critics Selection Affiliation honors the most effective of movie and TV for 2022, broadcast stay on the CW and TBS.

Sunday’s ceremony comes amid a busy weekend of awards, with the DGA Awards and Annie Awards held Saturday evening and the BAFTA Awards introduced in London earlier Sunday, to not point out the SXSW competition operating over the weekend in Austin, Texas.

Sunday’s Critics Selection ceremony unfolds with celebrations held in each Los Angeles and London, because the Critics Selection Affiliation (CCA) added the satellite tv for pc location to incorporate nominees who additionally attended the BAFTAs. The Los Angeles portion of the ceremony is held on the Fairmont Century Plaza Resort, whereas stars collect for a late-night occasion on the Savoy Resort in London.

Awarded by the CCA, the Critics Selection Awards historically head off awards season, happening in early January. This 12 months’s occasion was initially scheduled for Jan. 9, however was delayed resulting from considerations over the late December COVID-19 surge.

For 2022, the movie classes are led by “Belfast” and “West Aspect Story,” every of which have earned 11 nominations, together with finest image, whereas the tv classes see “Succession” out entrance with eight nods, adopted by “Mare of Easttown” (5 nominations), plus “Ted Lasso” and “Solely Murders within the Constructing” (with 4 nods apiece).

In the course of the telecast — produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Leisure — Jimmy Kimmel will honor comic and actor Billy Crystal with the Lifetime Achievement Award, whereas Issa Rae will take the stage to honor actor Halle Berry with the SeeHer Award.

As Will Smith ascended the stage to simply accept the most effective actor award for his efficiency in “King Richard,” he identified Venus and Serena Williams and their sister, Isha Value sitting on the movie’s desk within the ballroom.

“Thanks for entrusting me together with your story,” Smith instructed them. “What your loved ones was in a position to do everybody on this room, everybody on this nation and everybody world wide. You all outline the American dream.”

He additionally devoted the award to their mom, Oracene Value, who held a really “quiet position” of their household’s story for years.

“Your father didn’t do it alone; it could be disingenuous for me to simply accept this award with out acknowledging Aunjanue Ellis,” Smith added because the room burst into applause and cheers. Round this time, the “Please Wrap Up” sign started to blare as Smith joked, “I feel finest actor ought to get a bit extra time.”

About an hour earlier than Smith took the stage, “The White Lotus” stars Murray Bartlett and Jennifer Coolidge kicked off the ceremony with the primary honors of the evening, awarded finest supporting actor and actress in a restricted sequence for the hit HBO comedy.

In what’s going to certainly be the cutest second of the evening, “Minari’s” Alan Kim introduced “Belfast’s” Jude Hill with the most effective younger actor honor. Hill is already a double winner, along with his film dad Jamie Dornan becoming a member of him onstage to simply accept the movie’s award for finest ensemble.

“Critics will not be normally very good to me. So this can be a change,” Dornan quipped. “It doesn’t truly say ‘Belfast’ on this, can I simply make this clear, so this may not be proper.”

The duo had been honored for his or her work within the movie, which dramatizes filmmaker Kenneth Branagh’s childhood, alongside Ciaran Hinds and Caitriona Balfe (who regarded on from the ceremony in London), plus Judi Dench.

On the TV aspect of issues, the “Ted Lasso” crew additionally had a lot motive to toast in London, because the Apple TV plus comedy sequence swept their classes for the second 12 months operating. The Apple TV plus present picked up the most effective comedy prize, after Brett Goldstein and Hannah Waddingham nabbed again to again honors for supporting actor and actress. (Creator and star Jason Sudeikis gained the most effective comedy actor prize however was unable to attend the ceremony.)

Waddingham accepted the prize, standing alongside Goldstein and Juno Temple, and used the second to recollect the disaster in Ukraine.

“It will be remiss of us to not throw the main focus to crucial factor that’s occurring on the planet in the intervening time,” Waddingham mentioned, getting emotional. “Our stunning brothers and sisters, and for me extra importantly, the infants within the which might be being totally decimated in the intervening time from this putrid, putrid torrent of abuse.”

She continued: “Please consider them as a lot as you’ll be able to and provides as a lot as you’ll be able to. We’re so grateful for this, however could this cease. Could this cease, please.”

When Kieran Culkin accepted the supporting actor in a drama prize for “Succession,” he admitted he wasn’t anticipating to win and didn’t put together a speech.

“I used to be actually trying ahead to that reduction fo them not saying my title. It’s the dream job; I’ve been spoiled rotten,” Culkin mentioned earlier than rambling off some enjoyable information about his on-screen household, together with his “Succession” sister Sarah Snook — who was then named finest supporting actress in a drama winner — who needed to skip the ceremony.

Comedy actress winner Jean Sensible referred to as her position on “Hacks” a “present on a silver platter,” earlier than dedicating her trophy to the sequence creators Lucia Aniello and Paul W. Downs, who welcomed their first baby, a child boy, on Saturday. Sensible defined that on Friday, Aniello was at dwelling on her pc, watching a distant feed and directing an upcoming Season 2 episode between contractions.

“I child you not. This is my idol,” Sensible mentioned.

Beneath is the total checklist of winners:

Movie Classes

Finest Image
“Belfast”
“CODA”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“King Richard”
“Licorice Pizza”
“Nightmare Alley”
“The Energy of the Canine”
“tick, tick…Increase!”
“West Aspect Story”

Finest Actor
Nicolas Cage – “Pig”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Energy of the Canine”
Peter Dinklage – “Cyrano”
Andrew Garfield – “tick, tick…Increase!”
Will Smith – “King Richard”
Denzel Washington – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Finest Actress
Jessica Chastain – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Olivia Colman – “The Misplaced Daughter”
Gaga – “Home of Gucci”
Alana Haim – “Licorice Pizza”
Nicole Kidman – “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart – “Spencer”

Finest Supporting Actor
Jamie Dornan – “Belfast”
Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast”
Troy Kotsur – “CODA”
Jared Leto – “Home of Gucci”
J.Okay. Simmons – “Being the Ricardos”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Energy of the Canine”

Finest Supporting Actress
Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
Ariana DeBose – “West Aspect Story”
Ann Dowd – “Mass”
Kirsten Dunst – “The Energy of the Canine”
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”
Rita Moreno – “West Aspect Story”

Finest Younger Actor/Actress
Jude Hill – “Belfast”
Cooper Hoffman – “Licorice Pizza”
Emilia Jones – “CODA”
Woody Norman – “C’mon C’mon”
Saniyya Sidney – “King Richard”
Rachel Zegler – “West Aspect Story”

Finest Performing Ensemble
“Belfast”
“Don’t Look Up”
“The Tougher They Fall”
“Licorice Pizza”
“The Energy of the Canine”
“West Aspect Story”

Finest Director
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
Jane Campion – “The Energy of the Canine”
Guillermo del Toro – “Nightmare Alley”
Steven Spielberg – “West Aspect Story”
Denis Villeneuve – “Dune”

Finest Unique Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Zach Baylin – “King Richard”
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
Adam McKay, David Sirota – “Don’t Look Up”
Aaron Sorkin – “Being the Ricardos”

Finest Tailored Screenplay
Jane Campion – “The Energy of the Canine”
Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Misplaced Daughter”
Siân Heder – “CODA”
Tony Kushner – “West Aspect Story”
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Roth – “Dune”

Finest Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
Greig Fraser – “Dune”
Janusz Kaminski – “West Aspect Story”
Dan Laustsen – “Nightmare Alley”
Ari Wegner – “The Energy of the Canine”
Haris Zambarloukos – “Belfast”

Finest Manufacturing Design
Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – “Belfast”
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – “Nightmare Alley”
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – “The French Dispatch”
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – “West Aspect Story”
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – “Dune”

Finest Modifying
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – “West Aspect Story”
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “Belfast”
Jurgensen – “Licorice Pizza”
Peter Sciberras – “The Energy of the Canine”
Joe Walker – “Dune”

Finest Costume Design
Jenny Beavan – “Cruella”
Luis Sequeira – “Nightmare Alley”
Paul Tazewell – “West Aspect Story”
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – “Dune”
Janty Yates – “Home of Gucci”

Finest Hair and Make-up
“Cruella”
“Dune”
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
“Home of Gucci”
“Nightmare Alley”

Finest Visible Results
“Dune”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“Nightmare Alley”
“No Time to Die”
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

Finest Comedy
“Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Free Man”
“The French Dispatch”
“Licorice Pizza”

Finest Animated Function
“Encanto”
“Flee”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells vs the Machines”
“Raya and the Final Dragon”

Finest International Language Movie
“A Hero”
“Drive My Automotive”
“Flee”
“The Hand of God”
“The Worst Individual within the World”

Finest Track
Be Alive – “King Richard”
Dos Oruguitas – “Encanto”
Weapons Go Bang – “The Tougher They Fall”
Simply Look Up – “Don’t Look Up”
No Time to Die – “No Time to Die”

Finest Rating
Nicholas Britell – “Don’t Look Up”
Jonny Greenwood – “The Energy of the Canine”
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer”
Nathan Johnson – “Nightmare Alley”
Hans Zimmer – “Dune”

Tv Classes

Finest Drama Sequence
“Evil” (Paramount Plus)
“For All Mankind” (Apple TV Plus)
“The Good Battle” (Paramount Plus)
“Pose” (FX)
“Squid Recreation” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Finest Comedy Sequence
“The Nice” (Hulu)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“Insecure” (HBO)
“Solely Murders within the Constructing” (Hulu)
“The Different Two” (HBO Max)
“Reservation Canines” (FX on Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)
“What We Do within the Shadows” (FX)

Finest Restricted Sequence
“Dopesick” (Hulu)
“Dr. Loss of life” (Peacock)
“It’s a Sin” (HBO Max)
“Maid” (Netflix)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“Midnight Mass” (Netflix)
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
“WandaVision” (Disney Plus)

Finest Film Made for Tv
“Come From Away” (Apple TV Plus)
“Record of a Lifetime” (Lifetime)
“The Map of Tiny Excellent Issues” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
“Oslo” (HBO)
“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)

Finest Actor in a Drama Sequence
Sterling Okay. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Mike Colter – “Evil” (Paramount Plus)
Brian Cox – “Succession” (HBO)
Lee Jung-jae – “Squid Recreation” (Netflix)
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)
Jeremy Robust – “Succession” (HBO)

Finest Actress in a Drama Sequence
Uzo Aduba – “In Remedy” (HBO)
Chiara Aurelia – “Merciless Summer season” (Freeform)
Christine Baranski – “The Good Battle” (Paramount Plus)
Katja Herbers – “Evil” (Paramount Plus)
Melanie Lynskey – “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
MJ Rodriguez – “Pose” (FX)

Finest Supporting Actor in a Drama Sequence
Nicholas Braun – “Succession” (HBO)
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Present” (Apple TV Plus)
Kieran Culkin – “Succession” (HBO)
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO)
Mandy Patinkin – “The Good Battle” (Paramount Plus)

Finest Supporting Actress in a Drama Sequence
Andrea Martin – “Evil” (Paramount Plus)
Audra McDonald – “The Good Battle” (Paramount Plus)
Christine Lahti – “Evil” (Paramount Plus)
J. Smith-Cameron – “Succession” (HBO)
Sarah Snook – “Succession” (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Finest Actor in a Comedy Sequence
Iain Armitage – “Younger Sheldon” (CBS)
Nicholas Hoult – “The Nice” (Hulu)
Steve Martin – “Solely Murders within the Constructing” (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak – “What We Do within the Shadows” (FX)
Martin Quick – “Solely Murders within the Constructing” (Hulu)
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Finest Actress in a Comedy Sequence
Elle Fanning – “The Nice” (Hulu)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – “Girls5eva” (Peacock)
Selena Gomez – “Solely Murders within the Constructing” (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – “The Chair” (Netflix)
Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
Jean Sensible – “Hacks” (HBO Max)

Finest Supporting Actor in a Comedy Sequence
Ncuti Gatwa – “Intercourse Training” (Netflix)
Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)
Harvey Guillén – “What We Do within the Shadows” (FX)
Brandon Scott Jones – “Ghosts” (CBS)
Ray Romano – “Made for Love” (HBO Max)
Bowen Yang – “Saturday Night time Reside” (NBC)

Finest Supporting Actress in a Comedy Sequence
Hannah Einbinder – “Hacks” (HBO Max)
Kristin Chenoweth – “Schmigadoon!” (Apple TV Plus)
Molly Shannon – “The Different Two” (HBO Max)
Cecily Robust – “Saturday Night time Reside” (NBC)
Josie Totah – “Saved By the Bell” (Peacock)
Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Finest Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Film Made for Tv
Olly Alexander – “It’s a Sin” (HBO Max)
Paul Bettany – “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)
William Jackson Harper – “Love Life” (HBO Max)
Joshua Jackson – “Dr. Loss of life” (Peacock)
Michael Keaton – “Dopesick” (Hulu)
Hamish Linklater – “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)

Finest Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Film Made for Tv
Danielle Brooks – “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
Cynthia Erivo – “Genius: Aretha” (Nationwide Geographic)
Thuso Mbedu – “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
Elizabeth Olsen – “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)
Margaret Qualley – “Maid” (Netflix)
Kate Winslet – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Finest Supporting Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Film Made for Tv
Murray Bartlett – “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Zach Gilford – “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)
William Jackson Harper – “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
Evan Peters – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
Christian Slater – “Dr. Loss of life” (Peacock)
Courtney B. Vance – “Genius: Aretha” (Nationwide Geographic)

Finest Supporting Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Film Made for Tv
Jennifer Coolidge – “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Kaitlyn Dever – “Dopesick” (Hulu)
Kathryn Hahn – “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)
Melissa McCarthy – “9 Excellent Strangers” (Hulu)
Julianne Nicholson – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
Jean Sensible – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Finest International Language Sequence
“Acapulco” (Apple TV Plus)
“Name My Agent!” (Netflix)
“Lupin” (Netflix)
“Cash Heist” (Netflix)
“Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix)
“Squid Recreation” (Netflix)

Finest Animated Sequence
“Large Mouth” (Netflix)
“Bluey” (Disney Plus)
“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
“The Nice North” (Fox)
“Q-Pressure” (Netflix)
“What If…?” (Disney Plus)

Finest Speak Present
“The Amber Ruffin Present” (Peacock)
“Desus & Mero” (Showtime)
“The Kelly Clarkson Present” (Syndicated)
“Final Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Night time With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“Watch What Occurs Reside With Cohen” (Bravo)

Finest Comedy Particular
“Bo Burnham: Inside” (Netflix)
“Good Timing with Jo Firestone” (Peacock)
“James Acaster: Chilly Lasagne Hate Myself 1999” (Vimeo)
“Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Pleasure” (Peacock)
“Nate Bargatze: The Biggest Common American” (Netflix)
“Trixie Mattel: One Night time Solely” (YouTube)

Source: celebritiesbuzz.com.gh

Related posts

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.