Toolz

Toolz born Tolu Oniru, is a Nigerian radio personality, talk show host, and presenter.

She was born on the 6th of July, 1986 in London.

She is the host of The Midday Show on The Beat 99.9 FM.

Let’s take a look at her biography below.Toolz

Real Name

She was born Tolu Oniru but she goes by the name Toolz in showbiz.

Age

She was born on the 6th of July, 1986 in London. She is 35 years old as of the year 2021.

Hometown

She was born in London but originally hails from Lagos State,Nigeria.

Personal Life

She is happily married to Tunde Demuren, son of a former Director General of National Civil Aviation Authority, Harold Demuren. The wedding happened in Dubai on the 26th of  May 2016. They are blessed with two children.

Early Life and Education

She was born to he Oniru royal family of Lagos State. She began schooling at the Talbot House preparatory school in Bournemouth, UK. However, she had her secondary education in Nigeria then relocated to study at City of Westminster College.

READ ALSO:  Alan John Kyerematen: 10 Facts you probably didn’t know about the New Minister For Trade and Industry

She also has a degree in Business and Mass communication from London Metropolitan University.

Career

She has worked with MTV Europe and Walt Disney Pictures in the UK. She moved back to Nigeria in the year 2008.

She hosts the Midday Show on the The Beat 99.9 FM everyday. She also has a talk show called The Juice where she has interviewed popular celebs such as Yvonne Nelson, Omotola Jalade Ekeinde, Davido, Rita Dominic among many others.145021410 2534007013559408 5451564221490760181 n

She was part of the Judges at the 2011 and 2012 Channel O Music Video Awards. She is the Host of X Factor West Africa.

She has won the Radio Presenter of the Year at the 2010 Nigeria Broadcasters Awards, the On Air Personality of the Year at Dynamix All Youth Awards among many others.

Instagram, Twitter and Facebook

She goes by the handle @toolzo on Instagram, @ToolzO on Twitter and @OfficialToolz on Facebook.

Related posts