Niyola

Niyola born Eniola Akinbo  is a Nigerian singer and songwriter. She was born on the 9th of December, 1985 in Lagos, Nigeria.

Below is a biography of Niyola.Niyola

Real Name

She was born Eniola Akinbo but she goes by the stage name Niyola.

Age

She was born on the 9th of December, 1985 in Lagos Nigeria. She is 36 years old as of the year 2021.

Hometown

She hails from Lagos State, Nigeria.

Early Life and Education

She was born in Lagos Nigeria. She is the youngest of 10 children in her family. She was part of her church’s choir which inspired her to pursue music.

Career

Niyola participated in the Amen Starlet competition in the year 2000 where she placed the first runner up.

She began doing professional music in the year 2005. She was signed to Trybe Records at the time. She later signed a production deal with Make Sum Noise Entertainment.

READ ALSO:  Albert Kan-Dapaah: 10 Facts you probably didn't know about the current Minister For National Security

The singles “Me n U (In Da Club)”, “No More” and “Dem Say” were released under this label.Niyola

She signed another record deal with Empire Mates Entertainment in the year 2012. Her first single under them was released on the 22nd of May, 2013 titled ” Toh Bad”.

She won the Female Artist of the year Award at the 2014 Nigerian Entertainment Awards.

Instagram, Facebook and Twitter

She goes by the handle @niyola on Instagram and @iAmNiyola on Twitter.

Latest Songs

She has released quite a number of hit tunes notably; Toh Bad, Go On, Love To Love You, Last Bus Stop, Call My Name, Never Gon’ Stop, Let Go, Lonely among many others.

Let’s check out the official video of her song “Toh Bad” below.

 

Related posts