Full list of nominees for African Music Magazine awards 2018 is out grabs many nominations.

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Tekno – Nigeria – Ghana Davido – Nigeria Toofan – Togo J Hus – Gambia Sidiki Diabate – Mali – Ghana Kiss Daniel – Nigeria Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria Simi – Nigeria Efya – Ghana Adiouza – Senegal Ebony – Ghana Josey – Ivory Coast Vivien Chidid – Senegal Chidinma – Nigeria Becca – Ghana – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania Harmonize – Tanzania Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania Sauti Sol – Kenya – Kenya Ali Kiba – Tanzania Bebe Cool – Uganda Nyashinski – Kenya Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Male North Africa

Saad El Majarid Ihab Amir – Morroco Chawki – Morocco Khaled – Algeria Mohammed Abbas – Egypt Douzi – Morocco Amr Diab – Egypt Khaled – Algeria Saber Rebai – Tunisia Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Best Female North Africa

Kenza Morsli – Algeria Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria Angham – Egypt Latifa – Tunisia Amani Swissi – Tunisia Sandy – Egypt Sarah Ayoub – Morocco Samira Said – Morocco Amal Maher – Egypt

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya Mafikizolo- South Africa Toofan – Togo B26 – Angola Mi Casa – South Africa R2bee’s – Ghana X-Maleya – Cameroon Bracket – Nigeria Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

J Hus – Gambia /UK Skepta – Nigeria / UK Stormzy – Ghana/UK MHD – Senegal/ France Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria Brian Soko – Zimbabwe French Montana – Morocco/USA Wale – Nigeria /USA Young Paris – Congo Steff London – Caribbean /UK

READ ALSO:  Williams Uchemba’s wife narrates how she sent him a DM after watching his video

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria Gloria Muliro – Kenya Beejay Sax – Nigeria Papa Dennis – Kenya Miguel Buila – Angola Joe Mettle – Ghana Icha Chavons – Congo Willy Paul – Kenya Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Newcomer

Mayorkun – Nigeria Kuami Eugene – Ghana Distruction Boyz- South Africa – Ghana Tenor -Cameroon Dice Ailes – Nigeria Ykee Benda – Uganda Arrow Boy – Kenya Neru Americano – Angola Afro B – Ivory Coast

Artist of The Year

Davido – (Nigeria) Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania) Fally Ipupa- Congo Wizkid -(Nigeria) -(South Africa) -South Africa Flavour – Nigeria Sarkodie – Ghana MHD – Senegal/Gambia Mafikizolo – South Africa

Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria Ali Kiba – Tanzania Sauti Sol – Kenya Stonebwoy – Ghana Sidiki Diabate – Mali Yemi Alade – Nigeria Becca – Ghana Burnaboy – Nigeria Fally Ipupa – Congo Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania Leyla Kayondo – Uganda Knowles Butera – Rwanda Rema – Uganda Akothee – Kenya Nandy – Tanzania Sheebah Karungi – Uganda Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo Hiro – Congo Numerica – Cameroon C4 Pedro – Angola Locko – Cameroon Maitre Gims – (Congo) Naza – Congo Puto Portugues – Angola Anselmo Ralph – Angola Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW

Related posts